Is Milk 4L 2% Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • all milk should be consumed within 7 days of opening
  • lait partiellement ecreme
  • partly skimmed milk
  • palmitate de vitamine a et vitamine d3
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

all milk should be consumed within 7 days of opening

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

partly skimmed milk, vitamin a palmitate and vitamin d3. contains: milk ingrédients : lait partiellement écrémé, palmitate de vitamine a et vitamine d3. contient : lait for optimal freshness, all milk should be consumed within 7 days of opening. / pour un maximum de iraicheur tout type de lait devrait être consommé dans les 7 jours suivant l'ouverture.

Check Milk 4L 2% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking