Is Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dual-style chocolate tablet delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a firm snap and contrasting sweet and bitter flavor notes. The texture melts evenly, leaving a lingering cocoa aftertaste. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces, and gifting. Reviewers cite balanced flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavour), May Contain Milk

Check Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsZehrs

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Soy Free? Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet | Spoonful