Is Milk Bar Chocolate Snowball Crunchies Cookies, Chocolate Snowball Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM OIL, BUTTER, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SEA SALT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALD), SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCI- UM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA.

Check Milk Bar Chocolate Snowball Crunchies Cookies, Chocolate Snowball against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go