Is Milk Bar Cocoa Mint Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • instant nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • palm oils whey
  • semisweet chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Semisweet Chocolate, Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose Sunflower Lecithin), Green Mint Drops (Sugar Palm Kernel and Palm Oils Whey, Nonfat Milk, Added Color, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor Vanilla), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Cage Free Eggs, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk Sugar), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Instant Nonfat Dry Milk (Vitamins a & D Added), Salt, Citrus Flour, Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate) Baking Soda (Leavening), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin E, Soybean Oil.

Check Milk Bar Cocoa Mint Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Bar Cocoa Mint Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go