Is Milk Bar Fruity Cereal Cookie Dough Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs, salt, leavening
  • eggs
  • egg
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

eggs, salt, leavening

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil Shortening, Water, Marshmallow Bits (dextrose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide), White Confectionery (sugar, Vegetable Fat [palm Kerne, And/or Palm Oil], Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Fruity Blend (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Eggs, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soy; May Contain Peanut, Tree Nut And Coconut Ingredients.

Check Milk Bar Fruity Cereal Cookie Dough Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast