Is Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon fat
  • beef fat
  • natural honey flavor
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • +4 more

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef fat
natural honey flavor
vitamin b12 supplement

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Meat and Bone Meal, Poultry By-Product Meal, Beef Fat (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Wheat Germ, Salt, Bacon Fat, Dicalcium Phosphate, Artificial Peanut Butter Flavor, Brewers Dried Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Metabisulfite (Used as a Preservative), Yellow 5, Red 40, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Natural Honey Flavor, Yellow 6, Blue 1.

Check Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter | Spoonful