Is Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat germ
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat bran
wheat germ
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Meat and Bone Meal, Poultry By-Product Meal, Beef Fat (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Wheat Germ, Salt, Bacon Fat, Dicalcium Phosphate, Artificial Peanut Butter Flavor, Brewers Dried Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Metabisulfite (Used as a Preservative), Yellow 5, Red 40, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Natural Honey Flavor, Yellow 6, Blue 1.

Check Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter | Spoonful