Is Milk Brioche Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised whole milk powder
  • milk protein

pasteurised whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Palm Fat, Pasteurised WHOLE MILK POWDER (1.5%), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Thickener: Cellulose Gum; Milk Protein, Colour: Carotenes; Flavourings, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Milk Brioche Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep