Is Milk caramel filled presents Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (an emulsifier), Vanilla), Rice Syrup, Sugar, Milk, Heavy Cream, Salt, Vanilla ALLERGY INFORMATION: Contains: Milk, Soy Products have been manufactured on equipment that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Egg, Soy, Milk.

Check Milk caramel filled presents against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go