Is MILK CARAMEL FLAVOR MINI TART WITH FILLING, MILK CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK CARAMEL FLAVORED FILLING [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MILK SOLIDS, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), CARRAGEENAN, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR)], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, EGGS, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECANS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), IODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ZINC OXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MILK CARAMEL FLAVOR MINI TART WITH FILLING, MILK CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast