Is MILK CHOCOLATE 50GM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This Swiss chocolate bar has smooth, creamy sweetness with a firm snap and intermittent crunchy pieces, offering alternating creamy and textured bites. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, shared casually, or used to top desserts. Reviews frequently mention pleasant flavor, convenient portioning, iconic shape, and mixed opinions on value, packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, honey (3%), milk fat, almonds (1.6%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white, flavouring (vanillin), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 28% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE 50GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE 50GM is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping