Is MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND CARAMEL WITH SEA SALT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy butter
- milk
- whey
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; NONFAT MILK; CHOCOLATE; MILK FAT; SOY LECITHIN; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; ALMONDS (ROASTED IN PEANUT, COTTONSEED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT OIL); NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); WHEY (MILK) SEA SALT; MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; SALT; SOY LECITHIN; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CARRAGEENAN; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; CARAMEL COLOR; MACADAMIA NUTS; PEANUTS; PECANS.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND CARAMEL WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND CARAMEL WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


