Is MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND CARAMEL WITH SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • dairy butter
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; NONFAT MILK; CHOCOLATE; MILK FAT; SOY LECITHIN; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; ALMONDS (ROASTED IN PEANUT, COTTONSEED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT OIL); NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); WHEY (MILK) SEA SALT; MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; SALT; SOY LECITHIN; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CARRAGEENAN; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; CARAMEL COLOR; MACADAMIA NUTS; PEANUTS; PECANS.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND CARAMEL WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go