Is Milk Chocolate Assortment Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- heavy cream
- butter oil
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- skim milk
- bittersweet chocolate
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Almonds, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Hazelnuts, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Heavy Cream, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitol, Invert Cane Syrup, Milk, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Pecans, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Crisped Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Lecithin), Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring (Walnut), Salt, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Molasses, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Coffee, Invertase, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavor, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3, Fd&c Yellow 5, Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40
Check Milk Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


