Is MILK CHOCOLATE BAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR RED SHADE DISPERSION (FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED VELVET CAKE FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVORS (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), FRENCH VANILLA (ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIACETIN).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


