Is Milk Chocolate Biscuits, Hazelnut Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Delicious Hazelnut Cream Filled Wafer Biscuits Coated With Milk Chocolate And Chopped Hazelnuts (47% Cream), : Milk Chocolate 35% (Cocoa Solids: 33%, Milk Solids 24%, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnuts 15%, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Bourbon Vanilla Pods, May Contain Almonds And Oats, Product Of Italy, No Colouring And No

Check Milk Chocolate Biscuits, Hazelnut Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Biscuits, Hazelnut Cream is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee