Is Milk Chocolate Bun, Maple & Roasted Peanuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial maple flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter And Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier), Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Soy Protein, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor, Caramel Color, Cream Of Tartar And Tree Nuts (Pecan Flour, Almond Flour)
Check Milk Chocolate Bun, Maple & Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Bun, Maple & Roasted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate Bun, Maple & Roasted Peanuts is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


