Is MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER CRUNCH CASHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • brown butter cashews
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), BROWN BUTTER CASHEWS (SUGAR, CASHEWS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BUTTER [CREAM {MILK}, SALT], PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER CRUNCH CASHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing