Is Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sugar pasteurized milk hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • caramel corn syrup sweetened condensed milk water butter
  • cream salt
  • chocolate sugar milk cocoa butter chocolate liquor soy lecithin vanillin

sugar pasteurized milk hydrogenated vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE SUGAR MILK COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR SOY LECITHIN VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) CARAMEL CORN SYRUP SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK WATER BUTTER (CREAM SALT) SUGAR PASTEURIZED MILK HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COCONUT) DISODIUM PHOSPHATE SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE) AND NATURAL SEA SALT, ANTICAKING E535.

Check Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go