Is Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar pasteurized milk hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • cream salt
  • caramel corn syrup sweetened condensed milk water butter
  • chocolate sugar milk cocoa butter chocolate liquor soy lecithin vanillin

sugar pasteurized milk hydrogenated vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE SUGAR MILK COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR SOY LECITHIN VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) CARAMEL CORN SYRUP SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK WATER BUTTER (CREAM SALT) SUGAR PASTEURIZED MILK HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COCONUT) DISODIUM PHOSPHATE SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE) AND NATURAL SEA SALT, ANTICAKING E535.

Check Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go