Is MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FILLED HEARTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FILLED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • milk chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FILLED HEARTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FILLED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go