Is MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT CLUSTERS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL], MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT CLUSTERS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go