Is Milk chocolate caramel shortcakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ed whole milk
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- 15% milk chocolate
ed whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
44% Biscuit Base (Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), 41% Caramel (Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Potassium Tartrate, Triphosphates; Maltodextrin), 15% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, ed Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Chins; Natural Flavouring).
Check Milk chocolate caramel shortcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk chocolate caramel shortcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


