Is MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SILKY SMOOTH BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dove's milk chocolate caramel candy is a delightful treat that combines silky smooth milk chocolate with creamy caramel. Packaged in a resealable bag, each candy is individually foil-wrapped for convenience. This candy is perfect for gifting and is highly regarded for its good quality chocolate and tasty caramel. People appreciate the rich flavor and consider it to be a great treat. With its combination of milk chocolate and caramel, Dove's milk chocolate caramel candy is a delectable choice for chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor)

Check MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SILKY SMOOTH BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SILKY SMOOTH BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCvsIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go