Is MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL [TAPIOCA SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HEAVY CREAM, SUGAR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOYA LECITHIN], PECANS, SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BARLEY MALT POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking