Is MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); CORN SYRUP; SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR); HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; PALM OIL; SUGAR; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES; SEA SALT; SOY LECITHIN; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go