Is Milk Chocolate Cashews Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla), cashews, corn oil, corn syrup, dextrin, gum acacia, confectioner's glaze (lac-resin), honey coating (sugar, wheat starch, honey, calcium stearate [anti-caking agent], soy lecithin [processing aid]), sugar, honey, canola oil and/or peanut and/or canola oil, tack blend, maltodextrin, salt, gum acacia, molasses, dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla), almonds, corn syrup, dextrin, salt, confectioner's glaze (lac-resin)

Check Milk Chocolate Cashews against your own diets in the app.