Is Milk Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose(milk), whey powder (milk), soy lecithin (E322), natural vanilla extract. Milk chocolate, cocoa solids 35%

Check Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingOn The Go