Is Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Frog, with Crisped Rice Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, sweet base contrasts with airy crunch, producing a melt in the mouth yet crisp texture. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party treat, or gift and as dessert garnish. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable texture and playful shape, while noting variable portion size and occasional melting or damage during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet base contrasts with airy crunch, producing a melt in the mouth yet crisp texture. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party treat, or gift and as dessert garnish. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable texture and playful shape, while noting variable portion size and occasional melting or damage during shipping.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt)
Check Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Frog, with Crisped Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Frog, with Crisped Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Frog, with Crisped Rice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Bar


