Is MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, BOURBON FLAVOR SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • full milk powder
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FULL MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SWEET WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR)], DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL / PALM KERNEL OIL, SALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, BOURBON FLAVOR SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping