Is MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, BOURBON FLAVOR SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • full milk powder
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • salted butter
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FULL MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SWEET WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR)], DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL / PALM KERNEL OIL, SALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, BOURBON FLAVOR SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping