Is Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • confectioner's shellac
  • natural flavour

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), ALMONDS, CONFECTIONER'S SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping