Is Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • confectioner's shellac
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Coca Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Confectioner's Shellac, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And/or Wheat

Check Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing