Is Milk Chocolate coins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 15% minimum
- whole milk powder
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk solids 15% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, cocoa solids 28% minimum, milk solids 15% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in bold, may also contain soya and nuts, and dry, store cool ** made in the eu, for spk sales and marketing ltd po box 67, sk6 6fs, eu: nl 127, 2803 pa, gouda, 41 8718800 016726 90g e i'm a celebrity get me out of here! ™ and oitv studios limited 2022, all rights reserved,
Check Milk Chocolate coins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate coins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


