Is Milk Chocolate coins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, cocoa solids 28% minimum, milk solids 15% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in bold, may also contain soya and nuts, and dry, store cool ** made in the eu, for spk sales and marketing ltd po box 67, sk6 6fs, eu: nl 127, 2803 pa, gouda, 41 8718800 016726 90g e i'm a celebrity get me out of here! ™ and oitv studios limited 2022, all rights reserved,

Check Milk Chocolate coins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking