Is MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • dried whey
  • chocolate coating
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID), GLYCERINE, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go