Is MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH BITES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
- sodium steroyl lactylate
- mono-diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +2 more
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), BUTTER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID), GLYCERINE, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITE, VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


