Is MILK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], PGPR [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVES]), FD&C RED #40 [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM], COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER]), INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go