Is Milk Chocolate Couverture Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 21% minimum
- whole milk powder
- organic milk chocolate containing cocoa solids 37% minimum
milk solids 21% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic milk chocolate containing cocoa solids 37% minimum and milk solids 21% minimum (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vanilla powder).
Check Milk Chocolate Couverture against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Couverture in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


