Is MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED CRISPY TREATS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- distilled monoglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEANS], RICE EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DRIED EGG WHITE, VANILLIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLUE 1), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, GELATIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), COLOR ADDED (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 3, BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CARRAGEENAN, GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 3, TURMERIC).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED CRISPY TREATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED CRISPY TREATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


