Is Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts 400 g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- confectioner's shellac
- milk
- natural flavour
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
confectioner's shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk ingredients, soya lecithin, natural flavour), Peanuts, Soybean oil, Confectioner's shellac (corn syrup, coconut oil, modified corn starch, modified potato starch, modified tapioca starch, citric acid, sorbic acid, gum arabic)
Check Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts 400 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts 400 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts 400 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


