Is Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts 400 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • confectioner's shellac
  • natural flavour

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk ingredients, soya lecithin, natural flavour), Peanuts, Soybean oil, Confectioner's shellac (corn syrup, coconut oil, modified corn starch, modified potato starch, modified tapioca starch, citric acid, sorbic acid, gum arabic)

Check Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts 400 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts 400 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking