Is MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND CANOLA OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go