Is MILK CHOCOLATE CREME BRULEE TRUFFLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • milk fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk chocolate

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), HEAVY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CUSTARD BASE (CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE - A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, INVERTASE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CREME BRULEE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking