Is Milk chocolate crunch protein bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • no added sugar chocolate with sweetener
  • no added sugar milk chocolate with sweetener
  • milk proteins

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk proteins, no added sugar milk chocolate with sweetener (23%) (sweetener [maltitol], cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier [lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), humectant (glycerol), collagen hydrolysate, dietary fibre (polydextrose), crisps (5.5%) (rice flour, milk proteins), water, no added sugar chocolate with sweetener (3.1%) (cocoa mass, Sweetener maltitol), cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural flavourings, vitamins (vitamin C, E, B6, B12, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, folic acid), sweetener (sucralose). May contain cereals containing gluten, soya, nuts and peanuts. Excessive consumption may produce laxative effects. FULFIL and associated words and designs are trademarks of Bartoni LTD. FULFIL Nutrition, PO Box 13000, Dublin 12, Ireland. T: +353 1 6120656. FULFIL Nutrition GB Ltd, PO Box 17980, Birmingham, B2 2PE. FULFILNUTRITION.COM

Check Milk chocolate crunch protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast