Is milk chocolate eclairs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • co toffee sweets with a milk o chocolate centre

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
skimmed milk powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

co toffee sweets with a milk o chocolate centre. 175ge ingredients glucose syrup, sugar, chocolate (21%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya))ouring), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed wilk, sugar), palm oil, butte oil (milk), invert sugar syrup, suisifier (lecithins), flavouring cocoa solids 30% minimum kids 18% minimum. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition typical values energy value fat of which carbohydrate per 4 sweets per 100g (approx. 26g) 2026 kj which sugars he

Check milk chocolate eclairs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go