Is MILK CHOCOLATE ENGLISH TOFFEE BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy butter
lactose
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; SALT; SOY LECITHIN; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); SUGAR; PALM OIL; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; SOY LECITHIN.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE ENGLISH TOFFEE BAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE ENGLISH TOFFEE BAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go