Is Milk Chocolate Filled Lebkuchen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APRICOT FRUIT FILLING (31%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dried Apricot, Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), Wheat Flour, MILK CHOCOLATE (21%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Butterfat (Milk)), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates: Spices, Salt.

Check Milk Chocolate Filled Lebkuchen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go