Is Milk Chocolate Filled Sprouts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk solids 16% minimum
- milk truffle filling
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lecithins
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (55%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoe Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Flavouring), MILK TRUFFLE FILLING (45%) (Sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk) Lactose (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 16% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts and gluten sources. No artificial flavourings NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Energy 2304k/
Check Milk Chocolate Filled Sprouts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Filled Sprouts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


