Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE) DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUCRALOSE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking